Maastricht University Databases collections

Altmetric Altmetric is a platform that tracks and analyses the online activity around scholarly research outputs. It gathers data on outreach activities through (social) media, user statistics from reference managers, and mentions in patents and policy documents. Open database | More info

APA PsycINFO (EBSCO) PsycINFO contains over 4 million citations and abstracts of peer reviewed articles, book chapters and dissertations selected from more than 2,400 periodicals in 30 languages dedicated to behavioral science and mental health. Open database | More info

BASE – Bielefeld Academic Search Engine BASE (Bielefeld Academic Search Engine) is one of the world’s most voluminous search engines for academic web resources, e.g. journal articles, preprints, digital collections, images/videos or research data. Open database | More info

ERIC (EBSCO) ERIC (Education Resources Information Center) is an authoritative database of indexed and full-text education literature and resources. Open database | More info

Europa World of Learning, The Europa World of Learning is a directory to all institutions in Higher Education in the world (not restricted to Europe): names of institutions, addresses, and managing personnel can be found. Open database | More info

Eurostat Eurostat provides access to a range of statistical information (data and publications) you can consult online or download for free. Open database | More info

LearnTechLib—The Learning and Technology Library The LearnTechLib Digital Library is an online resource of peer-reviewed and published international journal articles and conference papers on the latest research, developments, and applications related to all aspects of Educational Technology and E-Learning. Open database | More info

SAGE Research Methods Foundations SAGE Research Methods Foundations provides introductory overviews to all the major methods topics to help get you on your way. Open database | More info

Scopus Scopus offers bibliographical access to a curated collection of scholarly resources in all academic disciplines. It contains over 94 million records, including journal articles, preprints, conferences proceedings and books. Open database | More info

Web of Science (WoS) The Web of Science (WoS) offers bibliographical access to a curated collection of over 21,000 peer-reviewed, high-quality scholarly journals published worldwide (including Open Access journals) in over 250 science, social sciences, and humanities disciplines. Conference proceedings are also available. Open database | More info